Demographics 2020-03-20T09:37:12+00:00

Demographic Features

  1. Population Size and Composition

The Kenya Population and Housing Survey report (KPHC) 2009 showed that Mandera County had a population of 1,025,756 persons. This comprised 559,943 males (54.6%) and 465,813 females (45.4%). The county’s population was projected to be 1,399,503 persons, comprising 763,966 males and 635,537 females in 2017.

It was also projected that the population would be 1,699,437 persons comprising 927,695 males and 771,742 females in the year 2022.

 Table 1: Population Projections by Urban Centers and Sub Urban Areas

Urban Center2009 (Census)2017 (Projections)2020 (Projected)2022 (Projected)
MaleFemaleTotalMaleFemaleTotalMaleFemaleTotalMaleFemaleTotal
Mandera30,20827,48457,69241,21537,49878,71346,30842,13188,43950,04845,53495,582
Elwak13,12511,24324,36817,90715,34033,24720,12017,23637,35521,74518,62840,372
Rhamu14,1619,87624,03719,32113,47432,79521,70815,13936,84723,46216,36239,823
Takaba11,8359,63921,47416,14713,15129,29818,14214,77632,91819,60815,96935,577
Total69,32958,242127,57194,59079,463174,053106,27889,282195,560114,86296,493211,355
Source: KPHC
 Table 1 above gives the population projections by urban centers in the county.

Mandera Town is the most densely populated urban area of the county, while Takaba is the least populated.

The town is the oldest and main urban section of the county and its high population is attributed to the residents’ diverse economic activities. The town has small-scale traders; retailers, artisans, hoteliers, grocers and even cross-border traders.

  1. Population Density and Distribution

Table 2: Population Distribution and Density by Sub-County

Constituency / Sub-
County
Area
(KM2)
2009 (Census)2017 projection2020 Projection2022 Projection
PopulationDensityPopulationDensityPopulationDensityPopulationDensity
Mandera South6,180.7247,61940337,84250379,58861410,24766
Mandera North5,502169,67531231,49842260,10347281,11151
Mandera East2,797178,83164243,99087274,13998296,281106
Lafey3,377.1109,85633149,88444168,40550182,00654
Mandera West4,778.5161,70134220,61946247,88052267,90156
Banissa3,356.2158,07447215,67064242,32072261,89178
TOTAL25,991.51,025,756391,399,503541,572,435601,699,43765

Source: Mandera County Development Planning Office

Mandera East that hosts the county headquarters in Mandera Town is the most densely populated constituency with 87 persons per square kilometer. This is projected to rise to 98 and 106 persons per square kilometer in 2020 and 2022 respectively, as a result of rural-urban migration, as locals seek greener pastures.

Mandera North is the least densely populated constituency with 42 persons per square kilometer, but which is projected to be 47 and 51 persons per square kilometers 2020 and 2022 respectively. Population distribution in the county affects infrastructure development and provision of social amenities.

  1. Population Projection for Special Age Groups

 Table 3: Population Projection by Special Age Groups

Age Group2009 Census2017(Projection)2020 (Projection)2022 (Projection)
MaleFemaleTotalMaleFemaleTotalMaleFemaleTotalMaleFemaleTotal
Under 5 (Preschool
going
age)
73,45271,408144,860100,21597,426197,641112,598109,465222,063121,69359,988239,998
6-13 (Primary
school going
age)
153,315125,560278,875209,177171,310380,487235,024192,478427,502254,007114,364462,031
14-17
(Secondary
school going
age)
59,32337,32896,65180,93850,929131,86790,93957,222148,16198,28437,959160,128
15-35 (Youth
Population)
167,29913,4591301,890228,257183,631411,888256,462206,322462,784277,176123,573500,162
15-49 (Female
reproductive
age
-153,638153,638-209,618209,618-235,520235,520-254,542254,542
15-64 (Labor
force)
203,221170,234373,455277,267232,261509,528311,528260,961572,489336,689153,475618,727
65+ ( the Aged
population)
7,2634,11811,3819,9095,61815,52711,1336,31217,44612,0334,35418,855
TOTAL663,873696,8771,360,750905,763950,7931,856,5561,017,6841,068,2802,085,9651,099,882748,2552,254,443

Source: County Development Planning Office (2017)

Table 3 shows the population projections as at 2017, 2020 and 2022 for selected age groups. The selection of the following groups was based on their significance in the socio-economic development of the County.